Printing and supports

This section is for specific instructions for daily operations of the Solus printer and for troubleshooting. User submitted tips, etc. should go in the "Tips and Tutorials" section.
User avatar
Ted Broadside
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Bedford UK

Printing and supports

Postby Ted Broadside » Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:40 pm

Hi,

Can anyone advise me how to print these 2 models successfully please?

I've tried printing straight up and at an angle...I've tried auto supports and I've tried manual supports but still no luck. Film is also fairly new so I'm guessing its not that??


I've not got much hair left to tear out so any tips would be greatly appreciated
Attachments
Print fail close up.PNG
Print fail.PNG
Contour view.PNG
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Printing and supports

Postby Messerbr » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:23 pm

how large are your support tips? Maybe try with thicker supports and increasing the exposure just a bit.
Mikkopee
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:18 pm

Re: Printing and supports

Postby Mikkopee » Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:16 pm

What resin are you using?
User avatar
Ted Broadside
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Bedford UK

Re: Printing and supports

Postby Ted Broadside » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:03 am

Support tips were 0.3...I've now just made them 0.4 and I've increased the exposure slightly

the resin I'm using at the moment is SolusWax, although I've also just received a sample bottle of Resinworks easycast so will give that a go soon.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 753
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Printing and supports

Postby Jewelermdt » Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:44 am

With Solus Wax you might have to use .6 tips. Also make the support thickness 1.5 to 2. Only if I have some real fine detail will I use .4. Been getting great prints with those settings.
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Printing and supports

Postby rsaldivar » Mon Mar 25, 2019 6:56 pm

thats resin looks like soulcast not soulwax ??
User avatar
Ted Broadside
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Bedford UK

Re: Printing and supports

Postby Ted Broadside » Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:51 pm

It's 100% SolusWax unless the labels have been mixed up in production.
Attachments
soluswax.jpg
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Printing and supports

Postby rsaldivar » Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:07 pm

well Id say use a hairdryer to warm up the resin in the vat , then mix very well in the vat with a spatula , use very thick supports .6 maybe (with SW always thicker supports than normal ) , and it wouldn't hurt to put the lattice on the base , make sure to use the gel , and if you don't have any, smir a little of a resin that doesn't have wax in it on the build plate before you start the grow , so as to ahead strong to the base , other than that , I guess it would be a resin profile thing

of coure shake the bottle well before pouring to the vat first , IDK seems to me that the color is off , maybe its the pic , however if you have poured the SW in the vat before without shaking and warming up first , might be that you changed the ratio of wax to resin and that could explain the color difference and fails to grow ??
User avatar
Ted Broadside
Novice
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Bedford UK

Re: Printing and supports

Postby Ted Broadside » Wed Apr 10, 2019 10:56 am

Thanks for all the advice. I'm now using the easycast resin and seem to be getting better results
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Printing and supports

Postby rsaldivar » Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:41 pm

are you saying better growing results or casting results ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest