Layering in print

This section is for specific instructions for daily operations of the Solus printer and for troubleshooting. User submitted tips, etc. should go in the "Tips and Tutorials" section.
User avatar
Larsen Jewellery
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:31 pm

Layering in print

Postby Larsen Jewellery » Thu Dec 20, 2018 1:41 pm

Hey guys,
I'm printing with Proto at 25xy and 10z. I'm building straight onto the build plate.
I've noticed some very heavy layering lines in the model. They're occurring at the thickest section of the model (the mane) but are disappearing at the smaller cross-section (face).
This would indicate to me that the resin isn't separating from the film cleanly. I'm using new film, so would this be a tension problem? Do I have the film too tight or too lose? Are there any other factors I should consider?
Thanks for the help,

Aaron
Attachments
20181220_133213.jpg
20181220_133201.jpg
20181220_133229.jpg
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1864
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Layering in print

Postby mongerdesigns » Thu Dec 20, 2018 7:17 pm

Is it a solid model or hollow?
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
Larsen Jewellery
Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 11:31 pm

Re: Layering in print

Postby Larsen Jewellery » Fri Dec 21, 2018 7:07 am

It's solid. About the size of your thumbnail.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 747
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Layering in print

Postby Jewelermdt » Sat Dec 22, 2018 4:40 am

Would probably get a better print if it was hollow. And the open end needs to be able to drain out the resin as it prints. As a solid, might be to much weight and pull/droop on lift. I would think you would need to increase exposure time and have a longer wait time between layers when printing a solid.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests