***Totally Stoked!!***

Show off your prints.
emild
Novice
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby emild » Sun Dec 01, 2019 1:33 am

Hi Mark,

Since i got bad prints in 25xy i cany see the difference for real.
I checked your photos but is hard fron photos to see wich is the difference for engagement rings.

When i print with 42xy i see layers on curves of the ring. Will this layers lines will disappear if print with 25xy.
Or this layers are from 30z or 20z.

Should i go down to 10z on 42xy?



Thank you
User avatar
Archerm
Solus Master
Posts: 594
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Archerm » Wed Dec 04, 2019 4:58 am

With the Solus set up for 25xy you don't need to go down to 10. The lines will not be visible.
emild
Novice
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby emild » Wed Dec 04, 2019 5:26 am

Archerm wrote:With the Solus set up for 25xy you don't need to go down to 10. The lines will not be visible.

But if primt with 42xy?
User avatar
Archerm
Solus Master
Posts: 594
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Archerm » Wed Dec 04, 2019 3:34 pm

emild wrote:
Archerm wrote:With the Solus set up for 25xy you don't need to go down to 10. The lines will not be visible.

But if primt with 42xy?


You could go down to 10 but I believe you might still see some layering lines on a curve. It will create a long print time.
emild
Novice
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby emild » Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:39 pm

Archerm wrote:
emild wrote:
Archerm wrote:With the Solus set up for 25xy you don't need to go down to 10. The lines will not be visible.

But if primt with 42xy?


You could go down to 10 but I believe you might still see some layering lines on a curve. It will create a long print time.


What will be the best printing resolution to not have layers on the rings? 25x25?
User avatar
Archerm
Solus Master
Posts: 594
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Archerm » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:02 pm

Everything you see that I have printed is in 25 on both the 25xy and the 42xy printers.
User avatar
Archerm
Solus Master
Posts: 594
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Archerm » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:09 pm

How about some fish tails!

Image

Image
Kokos
Novice
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:38 am

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Kokos » Fri Dec 06, 2019 6:10 pm

Nice tails. How are you gonna apply the texture to where the support was? With a bur or graver?

Also do you have any tips on how to support a bracelet? I have to print some braclets that have a U profile. Smooth so fairly simple but when I print 3 only 1 will succeed.


I tried your trick with extruding the prongs/side of a ring. It works nicely Thank YOU!!!
Attachments
Bracelet.png
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Jewelermdt » Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:24 am

You need big support base plus keep adding up to end of bracelet. It gets heavy and will shift.
User avatar
Archerm
Solus Master
Posts: 594
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:57 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: ***Totally Stoked!!***

Postby Archerm » Sun Dec 08, 2019 6:14 pm

I would.lay that bracket on its side add a 3mm tall fin type support 1mm thick fom the side to the base. Like the band above. Add a few supports inside the channel It will also print much faster without build lines on the 42xy.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest