SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Discuss 3d printing resins
User avatar
KennyB
Novice
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Bangor, ME

SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby KennyB » Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:32 pm

My first print with SolusCast was an eternity ring which came out awesome. Best print I ever had, actually :D

My second print is a very heavy class ring and after curing, I noticed cracks in the ring. I figured I left it in the alcohol rinse too long or maybe it was just a fluke, so I reprinted it.

The second print is actually a little worse and the cracks are in different spots.

Looking at it through my microscope, I saw that the build lines get a little more noticeable right before the cracks. Might be a film issue? Too little/not enough exposure? I used the new fangled spacer thing when I installed this film right before I first used the SolusCast.

Maybe they are small enough that they won't be an issue? I mean, I have to use magnification to see them.

Thanks in advance for any insight. I got the best picture I could through the scope. Photography is not my strongest skill, lol.
Attachments
crack.jpg
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby mongerdesigns » Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:46 pm

Is that the side of the ring? Under the ring? Can you post overall pictures of the ring?

Did you UV cure the model right after washing in alcohol and drying it? We don't suggest leaving the prints out without uv curing right away.

Also, do not leave the prints in alcohol for too long. 30 seconds to 1 minute is the max you need.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
KennyB
Novice
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Bangor, ME

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby KennyB » Fri Sep 01, 2017 9:10 pm

It's the side of the ring, right under the "#15".

I cured it immediately after a quick 30 second rinse in alcohol and a few minutes in dish liquid in the ultrasonic.

Thanks!
Attachments
class ring.jpg
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby mongerdesigns » Fri Sep 01, 2017 10:29 pm

Could be possible that the ultrasonic may have caused that crack? I would try to reprint that and clean in alcohol and then take a look at the model to see if there any cracks. If not, just UV cure really well.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
KennyB
Novice
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Bangor, ME

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby KennyB » Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:19 pm

Ok, will do. I'm out of the shop until Tuesday, but I'll reprint and skip the ultrasonic and update this thread then.

Can't wait to see the casting results. I hate that I only post my problems here and not my successes. I've printed, cast, and delivered hundreds of custom pieces to my customers these last two years. I need to work on my negativity issues, lol.
User avatar
KennyB
Novice
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Bangor, ME

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby KennyB » Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:48 pm

Printed the ring 2 more times today.

First Print: 30 seconds in alcohol, straight to UV chamber for 2 hours.
The result was no cracks but it seems like there was still liquid resin in the nooks and crannies so the features of the ring were dulled so to speak.

Second Print: 60 seconds in alcohol, last 30 seconds with the container in the ultrasonic.
The result was good. Features look crisp, no cracks.

I guess the extended ultrasonic bath was the culprit.

Thanks again, I'll update when I get a chance to cast.
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby mongerdesigns » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:59 pm

Kenny,

Which type of UV chamber are you using?

2 hours of curing is what we do with our 405nm UV cure box for regular rings. Thicker rings like the one you printed may require longer curing times.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
User avatar
KennyB
Novice
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:30 pm
Location: Bangor, ME

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby KennyB » Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:16 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:Kenny,

Which type of UV chamber are you using?

2 hours of curing is what we do with our 405nm UV cure box for regular rings. Thicker rings like the one you printed may require longer curing times.


I just use two of the 36W nail cure lamps with a rotating table. I will definetly cure these longer, in fact they're going all night.

I pulled it out to look at it after two hours to see if there was any cracks, since the cracks showed up in that anount of time before. We'll see in the morning if any show up but I think I'm all set. I'll stick them in the vacuum oven tomorrow too to see how they handle that.

I actually have 21 different versions of these rings to make for a local high school baseball team. Should be fun :-)
Chalamba
Novice
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:11 am

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby Chalamba » Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:22 pm

Would you post a picture of your curing assembly?
Why would you vacuum the print, have i missed something :)?
Regards
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1938
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: SolusCast: Cracks in heavy model

Postby mongerdesigns » Tue Sep 05, 2017 10:30 pm

KennyB wrote:
mongerdesigns wrote:Kenny,

Which type of UV chamber are you using?

2 hours of curing is what we do with our 405nm UV cure box for regular rings. Thicker rings like the one you printed may require longer curing times.


I just use two of the 36W nail cure lamps with a rotating table. I will definetly cure these longer, in fact they're going all night.

I pulled it out to look at it after two hours to see if there was any cracks, since the cracks showed up in that anount of time before. We'll see in the morning if any show up but I think I'm all set. I'll stick them in the vacuum oven tomorrow too to see how they handle that.

I actually have 21 different versions of these rings to make for a local high school baseball team. Should be fun :-)


I wish you luck with the curing, but what I found is that at some point longer cures don't matter as much with the 365nm bulbs. Light doesn't penetrate deeper than what the UV blocker allows. Maybe a few hundred microns deep or deeper with some diffusion. I found that the 405nm light does a much better job, even with shorter cure times. Your vacuum technique might help though to cure the resin beyond what the UV alone can do. Looking forward to your results.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests