yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Discuss casting techniques
Christian K.
Novice
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:01 pm

yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby Christian K. » Tue Jun 05, 2018 4:30 pm

Hey!!

Thats the casting we made today - it came out flaweless.
Mention - The biggest setting has a diameter of just 6mm - the smalles around 3,5mm.

Good detail, and nice surface!

We decide to let the flask longer in the oven at 100°C and 180°C.

Total burnout:

2°C/min to 100 - hold 2 hours.
2°C/min to 180 - hold 2 hours.
9°C/min to 430 - hold 3 hours.
9°C/min to 800 - hold 3 hours.
down to casting temperature ( 500 °C.

Vacuum/Argon casting. ( Indutherm MC15+)

i hope this help you :D
Attachments
Guss kleiner .jpg
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby mongerdesigns » Tue Jun 05, 2018 5:58 pm

Looks great. Resin?
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
Christian K.
Novice
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:01 pm

Re: yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby Christian K. » Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:52 pm

emerald green B9 :)

microwave treatmen ( 3x3min )
and then 2 hour in water in under the uv.
Flask rest 3 hours. but i prefer 5 hours.
Christian K.
Novice
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:01 pm

Re: yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby Christian K. » Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:30 pm

AND please note : We add 2% boric acid to our investmentwater.
Everyone said at the beginning : "just don't add boric acid".
What shall i say. Our company and a very good friend of mine who is cast for a lot of jewellers use bric acid.
Try it - if you don't like it, you can go back to your usual investment method.
Especially the high temperatures (800°C) are critical without.

And we have absolutly no problems to get the models out.
This castin for examples - We put it 5 minutes after casting in the water. Some hammerplows and the thing is done. with a waterjet (or manual) you can remove the big pieces. we blasted it with our steamer, put it in the acid(to get rid of the boric acid that sticks on the surface, and then sandblasting with glasspearl. thats it.
maybe 3 minutes per tree more, put it is really worth it. :)
the good thing is that the pieces came out without oxyde. :P
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby Messerbr » Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:40 pm

Christian K. wrote:AND please note : We add 2% boric acid to our investmentwater.
Everyone said at the beginning : "just don't add boric acid".
What shall i say. Our company and a very good friend of mine who is cast for a lot of jewellers use bric acid.
Try it - if you don't like it, you can go back to your usual investment method.
Especially the high temperatures (800°C) are critical without.

And we have absolutly no problems to get the models out.
This castin for examples - We put it 5 minutes after casting in the water. Some hammerplows and the thing is done. with a waterjet (or manual) you can remove the big pieces. we blasted it with our steamer, put it in the acid(to get rid of the boric acid that sticks on the surface, and then sandblasting with glasspearl. thats it.
maybe 3 minutes per tree more, put it is really worth it. :)
the good thing is that the pieces came out without oxyde. :P


What temperature do you have the metal at when casting your 14k yellow and 14k white?
Christian K.
Novice
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 8:01 pm

Re: yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby Christian K. » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:12 pm

We use a master alloy from Legor, and add palladium to get 15 % of palladium in our alloy.

For Whitegold we use 1300 °C. ( flasks 500 °C - (we found out, that the combination of high temperatured melt and low the low temperature of the flask are optimal. palladium shrinks a lot, so we get really awesome results with this method.
For yellow gold we use 1050 °C. ( flask 500°C for heavy stuff, 550°C for normal stuff, and 650° for very thin filigrane castings. )

Last month i helped a company in Poland to solve their problems with casting the green resin from B9.
If someone needs help our company is specialized in the "work flow optimization " of a standard goldsmith company, and giving help in the whole casting process.
There is a lot of knowledge out there - but sadly nobody share it.

a picture of our last casting 18 kt whitegold.
Attachments
gussss.png
emild
Novice
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:55 pm

Re: yellow gold casting - "new" burnout

Postby emild » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:08 pm

Christian K. wrote:We use a master alloy from Legor, and add palladium to get 15 % of palladium in our alloy.

For Whitegold we use 1300 °C. ( flasks 500 °C - (we found out, that the combination of high temperatured melt and low the low temperature of the flask are optimal. palladium shrinks a lot, so we get really awesome results with this method.
For yellow gold we use 1050 °C. ( flask 500°C for heavy stuff, 550°C for normal stuff, and 650° for very thin filigrane castings. )

Last month i helped a company in Poland to solve their problems with casting the green resin from B9.
If someone needs help our company is specialized in the "work flow optimization " of a standard goldsmith company, and giving help in the whole casting process.
There is a lot of knowledge out there - but sadly nobody share it.

a picture of our last casting 18 kt whitegold.


What Legor Alloy do you use for white gold ?

Also what investment you use for high temperature? for Palladium and for Platinum ???

Thank you

Emil

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest