solus wax burnout

Discuss casting techniques
User avatar
M-Williams
Solus Master
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby M-Williams » Fri Sep 11, 2020 2:23 pm

We have been using Plasticast for a while now and I assume it is the casting investment of choice when it comes to resin. Smooth, very strong and Extremely forgiving material when it comes to temperature ramp ups. Marc.
Juar75
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby Juar75 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:01 pm

Thanks Marc

I have to try plasticast

Regards
User avatar
rkundla
Solus Expert
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 am

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby rkundla » Tue Sep 15, 2020 2:07 am

Juar75 wrote:1. The ramping straight from 80F to 1450F in 1.5hrs was too fast??
for a flask of 2.5 in x 2.5 in, (just one ladies ring) that was sitting for 1.5 hrs after investing with ultravest maxx 38:100
What is a good time for reach the 1450F?


I run Prestige Optima at 1000°F/hour ramp time up to 1450°F and haven't seen a problem. How old is your investment? Maybe the component ratios are messed up if it isn't mixed well? If you give it a little more dry time before putting it in the kiln, it might give it more strength against the rapid removal of water vapor within the flask.

Juar75 wrote:2. Or my kiln it's not enough calibrate and maybe is more than 1450F?


That could be a problem if you aren't 100% sure where your kiln falls temperature wise. You could get some pyrometric cones to do a test if you don't have another high-temp thermocouple available to measure against. https://digitalfire.com/glossary/cones
Juar75
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:46 pm

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby Juar75 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 9:40 pm

Thank you for answer,
My investment is fresh it have like 4 months since it was made,
I'll try to do more dry time , for test it also try a slower ramp speed.
Also it's a great idea to try the pyrometric cones to be sure my kiln temp.

Thanks a lot!!
User avatar
sochin
Novice
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:12 am

Re: solus wax burnout

Postby sochin » Tue Sep 22, 2020 12:39 pm

Juar75 wrote:
I just do it today and the top of my flask was broken, with soluswax pro
so i have some doubts:

1. The ramping straight from 80F to 1450F in 1.5hrs was too fast??

2. Or my kiln it's not enough calibrate and maybe is more than 1450F?

Regards



I have been casting the Solus Wax Pro for a couple of months now with no issues. Loving it. I am using Omega + as I did with all the B9 resins.

I put the flask in the kiln and ramp up to 1450 in an hour to 1hr 20min. I use an old Neycraft and I just have a number I set it to that I know will achieve the ramp. The more I have in the kiln the longer it takes. About 2/3rds the way through my ramp to 1450 I flip my flasks. Just about when everything is burning.

I sit my investment for 90 min after pour and then cast straight away. Only issues I have had was when my slurry was too cold...so not the fault of the resin. Great product for me.

cheers,
Sochin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests