Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Discuss casting techniques
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby lklutts » Thu May 17, 2018 1:52 pm

Cast with Solus Wax. One was cured, one not. I clipped the prong on one to show it was the uncured piece. straight up to 1450 for 4 hours, then down to 850 cast temp
Attachments
20180517_080707.jpg
20180517_080707.jpg (25.13 KiB) Viewed 2874 times
20180517_080656.jpg
Chalamba
Novice
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:11 am

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby Chalamba » Thu May 17, 2018 2:14 pm

Looks perfect. Is it for sale already?
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1898
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby mongerdesigns » Thu May 17, 2018 3:33 pm

Looks great Len!
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby rsaldivar » Thu May 17, 2018 4:05 pm

nice job Len
Im glad your experimenting to see what can and can't be done
printcast
Solus Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:38 pm

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby printcast » Thu May 17, 2018 5:14 pm

Looks very promising. Looks pretty flawless.

One cured, one not? Both burned out clean. That is impressive! I also like your burnout, simple and fast.

Can't wait to print and burn out some SolusWax myself. Of course I'm buying the sample bottle first, lol.
rsaldivar
Solus Expert
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:51 pm

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby rsaldivar » Thu May 17, 2018 6:16 pm

len , since you have some Swax , how about trying a class ring type with fonts raised and sunk to see how it results , in silver or brass , (because of cost ) I have a file if you wants
A.Joa1
Novice
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:43 am

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby A.Joa1 » Thu May 17, 2018 7:16 pm

Thanks for sharing.

What kind of investment was used?
rkundla
Solus Expert
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 am

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby rkundla » Thu May 17, 2018 7:51 pm

lklutts wrote:Cast with Solus Wax. One was cured, one not. I clipped the prong on one to show it was the uncured piece. straight up to 1450 for 4 hours, then down to 850 cast temp


Not sure if it is the photo or not, but it looks like you had some porosity as well as investment breakdown at various places on the non-clipped ring. Is this considered a success or is there room for additional improvement?
User avatar
exedebee
Solus Expert
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:39 am

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby exedebee » Fri May 18, 2018 2:22 am

:o :o :o look pretty
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 772
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Solus Wax Cure No Cure

Postby Jewelermdt » Fri May 18, 2018 3:35 am

I just cast 4 items tonight. My yellow gold and silver came out good. My white gold no so good. Will post pictures tomorrow. The yellow gold rings were with customers gold. The white new. White was in a larger flask than I usually cast with. Not sure if it was too hot when cast. Have my oven set to end at 1000 degrees. Figure by the time I melt my metal and start the vacuum it cools down considerably.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests