Casting SolusCast

Discuss casting techniques
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1898
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Casting SolusCast

Postby mongerdesigns » Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:48 pm

We don't suggest curing SC resin using regular UV nail boxes. UV nailbox bulbs are at 365nm. SC needs 405nm light. At least 30-50w, as close as possible to the model, curing for 3-5 hours depending on size and thickness of the model.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
kostyo
Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2017 2:14 pm

Re: Casting SolusCast

Postby kostyo » Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:58 pm

mongerdesigns wrote:We don't suggest curing SC resin using regular UV nail boxes. UV nailbox bulbs are at 365nm. SC needs 405nm light. At least 30-50w, as close as possible to the model, curing for 3-5 hours depending on size and thickness of the model.


certainly not enough to 99% result ..... I tried 405nm and 100w worked well 85% result...... but if you want more you have an even better lamp.

I'm probably going to start producing curing boxes.... :D
User avatar
sochin
Novice
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 12:12 am

Re: Casting SolusCast

Postby sochin » Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:31 pm

wawatobi wrote:About the lettering in the pictures above... I used to have trouble with lettering also. For this ring I outlined the lettering and then extruded the outline part way up the letters. This makes the pockets shallower and less likely to break. If I'm doing a job where I have to repeat as in school rings I try to taper the letters if possible. This reduces breaking dramatically and also pretty well eliminates bubbles being caught in the lettering. This takes extra time at the design stage but you get a lot less failures.



I do this as well but in t-splines for the same reasons wawatobi. For basic fonts I (usually get the children to do it) create the alphabet for reuse and have them in the file at the smallest size and optimal depth I can produce. From there just reimport for reuse and scale 2d. The beauty of t-splines is you can tweek the exact area of your font really easily if you have troubles.

I find t-splines takes all the sharp corners away, vertical and horizontal which helps with the harder to do engraved fonts. It allows you to dome the bottom of an engraved font and allows to a degree the metal to flow better over it rather than into. Embossed does not put as much stress on the investment IMO as it is supported by a heavier mass of investment. This was discussed on the discourse forum the other day. Some who do not have sub-d prefer to use hightfield in Rhino which is also discussed.

https://discourse.mcneel.com/t/how-does ... t/54432/34

Good to see people getting results with Soluscast.
Attachments
46772f1ddcdac9eecd801b34fb5f393875be3d38.png
48961a6323c87050684f6a06c5ecc0bd181d64e1.png
48961a6323c87050684f6a06c5ecc0bd181d64e1.png (13.92 KiB) Viewed 1974 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest