Casting Issue: Gas Porosity?

Discuss casting techniques
User avatar
Messerbr
Solus Expert
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Casting Issue: Gas Porosity?

Postby Messerbr » Tue Oct 16, 2018 1:53 pm

So I'm pretty new to the whole casting game and this is the first time I've had something like this come up. Looks like there were air pockets in the metal? What usually causes this? Cast using a vacuum machine, perforated metal flask, and smelter to melt the 14kw. Metal was at 1877F and the flask was at 900F.
Attachments
Bubble in flow 05.jpg
Bubble in flow 04.jpg
Bubble in flow 03.jpg
Bubble in flow 01.jpg
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 743
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Casting Issue: Gas Porosity?

Postby Jewelermdt » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:39 am

Could be the metal picked up some impurity from crucible. Or air trapped at the end. Alloy not fully melted. Something not burned out completely. Blacken ends suggest contamination.
User avatar
M-Williams
Solus Master
Posts: 382
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: Casting Issue: Gas Porosity?

Postby M-Williams » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:48 pm

What vacuum casting machine are you using. you might have overheated your metal. They many factors imply to this situation. Marc.
User avatar
M-Williams
Solus Master
Posts: 382
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: Casting Issue: Gas Porosity?

Postby M-Williams » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:51 pm

We cast our 14K White at 1800F
Mikkopee
Novice
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 1:18 pm

Re: Casting Issue: Gas Porosity?

Postby Mikkopee » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:54 pm

What resin?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests