Introducing the SolusCast resin

Discuss 3d printing resins
A.Joa1
Novice
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:43 am

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby A.Joa1 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:12 pm

goldfish2 wrote:First Cast was amazing. Used exact recommended burnout and curing instructions. 14kt yellow gold it was a flawless casting. Trying some silver casting today :D :D :D

Hey goldfish,

if you don't mind sharing, what kind of investment did you use and did you add boric acid to it? What was your curing method? Can you share some pics?
User avatar
goldfish2
Novice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:23 am
Location: Alaska
Contact:

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby goldfish2 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 6:36 pm

As I posted yesterday this is our first cast with the Solus Cast Resin. Followed the curing and casting directions to the T that came with the resin. Sorry no raw cast images but as you can see its a very clean casting. More in the oven today hoping for similar results.
Attachments
imagejpeg_0.jpg
First cast with Solus Cast Resin
Wdshea
Solus Expert
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:49 am

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby Wdshea » Sun Feb 11, 2018 9:01 pm

what exposure time do you recommend if we're still using creation workshop?
User avatar
mongerdesigns
Solus Guru
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby mongerdesigns » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:18 am

We suggest upgrading to Solus Contour. We no longer support creation workshop. Also, SolusCast will not print optimally using that software because of certain limitations of the creation workshop software.
Monger Designs a.k.a. Monger
http://www.mongerdesigns.com

Junction3d - Official US Distributor for the SOLUS 3D PRINTER
http://www.junction3d.com

Follow us on Instagram!
https://www.instagram.com/junction3d/
Wdshea
Solus Expert
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 5:49 am

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby Wdshea » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:09 am

i printed using my modified emerald profile. over cured per layer it seems, but i'm impressed with how hard the prints are straight out of the machine. (100% print success, some detail lost)

casting tomorrow. i hope this resin is as good as i hoped.

we will consider the upgrade to contour, though i'm curious as to what the software would offer specifically for this resin.
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby Jewelermdt » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:45 pm

Contour is well worth the money. Just for the ability to calibrate the gird is worth it. I like the support generating although you may still need to add some. It dose not always find all areas needed. Plus it optimizes the profiles for each resin better.
User avatar
jeweltool
Novice
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby jeweltool » Fri Jun 01, 2018 10:12 pm

1st day of the JCK Jewelry Show.

Any news about SolusCast resin?

Any show reports?

Any word from Mark or Emil?
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby lklutts » Fri Jun 14, 2019 6:31 pm

34mm letter printed it this morning, invested at 8 am, threw in the oven at 9. 350 for 1 hour, 1350 for 1.5, cast at 1pm central. This is perfect, no porosity whatsoever
Attachments
15605367468847946721858442419888.jpg
lklutts
Solus Expert
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:48 pm

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby lklutts » Fri Jun 14, 2019 7:37 pm

34mm letter printed it this morning, invested at 8 am, threw in the oven at 9. 350 for 1 hour, 1350 for 1.5, cast at 1pm central. This is perfect, no porosity whatsoever. Solus wax resin
Attachments
15605410211588670853873722684064.jpg
User avatar
Jewelermdt
Solus Master
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:38 pm
Location: N.W. Florida
Contact:

Re: Introducing the SolusCast resin

Postby Jewelermdt » Sat Jun 15, 2019 2:25 am

I find I get good results with a quick cast with white gold. Not so much with yellow. Course it could be because I use the customers gold at their request. Mother's or Fathers rings. Hardly make any yellow items with new gold. I won't cast customers white gold. I like using non nickel gold.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest